Privacy Policy

The Castlereagh Boutique Hotel is owned and operated by the NSW Masonic Club.

The Hotel is governed by the Privacy Policy of the Club.

The NSW Masonic Club is a licensed club providing leisure, recreation and entertainment services for our members and guests. Our club is registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976 and we comply with the Privacy Act 1998.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the measures we take to ensure personal information is managed correctly. The NSW Masonic Club is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Members

The personal information that we collect and store will generally include;

• Full name
• Address
• Occupation
• Date of birth,
• Identification details
• Contact details

Collection of these details is essential for processing and maintaining your membership. We may also collect data on the way you utilise and participate in services, promotions and activities within the club and when making purchases or playing gaming machines.

Visitors and Guests

Under the Registered Clubs Act Patrons visiting our club are required to produce suitable identification to gain entry to the premises. Suitable identification is primarily Driver’s License, Passport and Proof of Age Cards. We record your details when signing in.

For more information regarding our sign in procedures or identification requirements please contact the Club

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose in which you have provided it or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Primarily we will use your personal information in order to contact you regarding promotions and offers that we believe will be of particular interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted, wish to change or cease the type of offers you are receiving or if you wish to change the method in which we contact you, you can notify us at any time and we will update your preferences.

We may also use your personal information to understand and improve the way you use our Clubs services or amenities.

There are circumstances where the NSW Masonic Club may need to share your personal information with an organisation that is facilitating the operation of our business by helping us to improve our services to you or our communication methods. An example of this may be an email host. Any service providers we use are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information we collect.

3. Sending Information Overseas

We do not disclose or send personal information collected by us to any overseas parties unless required to do so by law.

4. Information Quality and Access

We rely on the information provided to us by our members and guests to be accurate and current. It is beneficial for you to ensure your details are up to date to ensure we are communicating to you in your preferred manner and with the right messages you want to receive.

You have the right to request access to what personal information we hold for you. You will need to contact the NSW Masonic Club Administration Privacy Officer or visit our club to complete a Request for Access Form. You will need to provide photo ID before any information can be released.

There are exceptions under the Privacy Act where we may have to deny you access to your information.

5. Information Storage

Personal information on our members and guests is stored and archived in controlled environments for a period of seven (7) years. Employees of the NSW Masonic Club are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your privacy.

6. Your privacy and the Internet

We have security measures in place to ensure any personal information shared with us via our websites is protected and secure.

When you visit our websites our internet supplier will make a record of your visit and log some information for statistical purposes only. The information logged may consist of your computer address, your domain name, date and time of your visit and pages visited within our site.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message or submit an online form.

7. Surveillance within the NSW Masonic Club.

This Club uses a surveillance system. It is important to note that when visiting this Club you will be recorded on our surveillance system. We may use these recordings to review or assist if an incident occurs on our premises.

We do not disclose our surveillance records unless we are required by law or to investigate illegal or undesirable activities within our club.

8. Complaints

If you are concerned by the manner in which your Personal information has been collected or used you can lodge a complaint with the NSW Masonic Club Administration Officer. All complaints will be reviewed, assessed and responded to within 21 days. Where necessary we will take the required actions or corrective measures to resolve.

9. Privacy Officer

If you require further information or wish to discuss your personal information or the NSW Masonic Club Policy please contact the Privacy Officer via the below.

To contact the Privacy Officer in writing:

Privacy Officer
NSW Masonic Club
169 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

To contact the Privacy Officer via email: 

Please attention your email to: Privacy Officer

To contact the Privacy Officer via phone: 02 9284 1000

10. Changes in the future

Our Privacy Policy may change at any time and our website will always host the most updated version.

Policy Last Updated May 2014